Student Thesis Archive

Advisor:

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

  • Mark Adams, “Measuring Absolute Brightness of Laser Generated High Harmonic Emission,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, August 2005).
  • Daniel Andelin, “Use of Signal Processing Methods to Improve Speech Intelligibility in Throat Microphones,” Advisor: Scott Thomas (Senior Thesis, July 2005).
  • Lance Anderson, “High Resolution Neutron Spectroscopy,” Advisor: Bart Czirr (Photogenics) (Capstone, December 2005).
  • Nicole Brimhall (Farnsworth), “Thorium-Based Mirrors in the Extreme Ultra Violet Optical Application of Uranium Thin Film Compounds for the Extreme Ultraviolet and Soft X-Ray Region,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Honors Thesis, January 2005).
  • Tabitha Buehler (Bush), “A Photometric and Spectroscopic Study of Three 0 Scuti Stars: GW Ursae Majoris, BO Lyncis, and AN Lyncis,” Advisor: Eric Hintz (Senior Thesis, August 2005).
  • Kurt Christen, “Matlab Simulations Of Super Luminal Energy Transport In Passive Dielectrics,” Advisor: Scott Glasgow (Capstone, April 2005).
  • Eric Christensen, “Direct Measurement of Absorption Rates for Laser High-Order Harmonics Generated in Helium and Neon,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, April 2005).
  • David Conlee, “Femtosecond and Nanosecond Laser Ablation and Chemical Functionalization on Silicon,” Advisor: (Senior Thesis, January 2005).
  • David Cullen, “Fingerprinting the α and γ phases of alumina using electron energy-loss spectroscopy,” Advisor: Richard Vanfleet (Capstone, April 2005).
  • Andrew J. Davis, “A CCD Photometric Search for Variable Stars in the Open Cluster NGC 188,” Advisor: Eric Hintz (Honors Thesis, July 2005).
  • Steven Davis, “Considerations And Instructions For Measuring Three-Dimensional Directivity Patterns For Sources Of Time Varying Amplitude,” Advisor: Timothy Leishman (Capstone, July 2005).
  • Michael Dickerson, “Design, Construction, And The Testing Of An Electric Monochord With A Two-Dimensional Magnetic Pickup,” Advisor: Timothy Leishman, Scott Sommerfeldt (Capstone, December 2005).
  • Connor Duke, “High-Fidelity Sound Reproduction System,” Advisor: Timothy Leishman (Capstone, April 2005).
  • Christopher Erickson, “A High Temperature Vapor Cell for Absorption Spectroscopy on the Calcium Intercombination Line,” Advisor: Dallin Durfee (Senior Thesis, June 2005).
  • William Ray Evans, “Determining Optical Constants for ThO2 Thin Films Spluttered under Different Bias Voltages from 1.2 to 6.5 eV by Spectroscopic Ellipsometry,” Advisor: David Allred (Honors Thesis, January 2005).
  • Brett Guisti, “Micro-Furnace Development for Single-Crystal X-Ray Diffraction Experiments,” Advisor: Branton Campbell (Senior Thesis, April 2005).
  • Jeffery Hallstrom, “Mirror Designer User’s Guide: Using a Genetic Algorithm to Design Multilayer Mirrors,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Capstone, August 2005).
  • Richard Hansen, “Understanding the Reconstructive Phase Transition in Pb,” Advisor: Dorian Hatch, Harold Stokes, James R. Lewis (Capstone, December 2005).
  • Marshall Hart, “Trapped-Particle Asymmetry Modes Due to a Magnetic Barrier,” Advisor: Grant Mason (Senior Thesis, March 2005).
  • Adam Hendrickson, “Radiometric Levitation of Opaque Particles in a Laser Beam,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, June 2005).
  • Scott Hollingshaus, “Relative Binding Affinity of Non-Occupied and Sincle-Ion-Occupied Acetylcholinesterase with Acetylcholine,” Advisor: James Lewis (Honors Thesis, February 2005).
  • Joshua Hunter, “Testing, Optimization and Configuration of an Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillator,” Advisor: John Day (Utah Heart Clinic) (Capstone, August 2005).
  • Jamie Jensen, “Biomechanics of the Wrist Lock: An Analysis of Spiraling and Twisted Twig,” Advisor: Iain Hunter (Exercise Sci.) (Capstone, August 2005).
  • Reed Jensen, “Analysis of Peculiar Nonlinear Wave Behavior in a Non-Neutral Plasma,” Advisor: Grant Hart (Senior Thesis, April 2005).
  • Bryan Keeler, “The Behavior Of A Loudspeaker Surround,” Advisor: Timothy Leishman (Capstone, November 2005).
  • Remy Lamberts, “Trace Element Analysis Of Utah Lake’s Sedimentary Sludge Using XRF And PIXE Techniques,” Advisor: Lawrence Rees (Capstone, August 2005).
  • William Lewis, “Preparation of a Scanning Tunneling Microscope to Image Semiconductor,” Advisor: (Senior Thesis, January 2005).
  • Rhett Lindsey, “Optical Levitation of Opaque Particles in a Laser Beam at High and Low Pressures,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, August 2005).
  • Philip McClure, “Ligand Binding to CD1D: Importance of α-GC configuration,” Advisor: Paul Savage, Matt Peterson (C&B), Rick Jellen (Capstone, April 2005).
  • Kathleen Moncrieff, “A Photometric Search for Variable Stars in the Open Cluster NGC 6709,” Advisor: Eric Hintz (Senior Thesis, August 2005).
  • Christopher Olsen, “Collimation and Focusing of the Optics of the 22 Inch Rovor Telescope,” Advisor: Joseph Moody (Senior Thesis, August 2005).
  • David Olson, “Construction and Characterization of a Specialized Malmberg-Penning Trap for Confinement of a Nonneutral Radionuclide Plasma,” Advisor: Bryan Peterson (Senior Thesis, August 2005).
  • Benjamin Shafer, “The Construction And Qualification Of A Reverberation Chamber For Sound Absorption And Sound Power Measurements,” Advisor: Timothy Leishman (Capstone, August 2005).
  • Michael Skeen, “Constructing a Proton Therapy Facility: An Experience in the Design, Installation, and Commisioning of the Treatment Room Systems at MPRI,” Advisor: William Evenson (Honors Thesis, August 2005).
  • Jared Smith, “Real Option Analysis In The Pharmaceutical Industry,” Advisor: Craig Merrill (Business) (Capstone, May 2005).
  • Michael Sprinkle, “Self-Aligned Palladium Silicide Process for Rigidly Attaching Carbon Nanotubes to Silicon Surfaces,” Advisor: (Senior Thesis, January 2005).
  • Samuel Tobler, “Comparison of Experimental and Theoretical Modes of Oscillation in Non-Neutral Electron Plasmas,” Advisor: Bryan Peterson (Senior Thesis, April 2005).
  • Bradley Underwood, “A Practical Analysis of Combining Larmor Modulation and Time of Flight Methods on a Pulsed Inelastic Neutron Spectrometer,” Advisor: Branton Campbell (Senior Thesis, April 2005).
  • Eric Wald, “Photoaccoustic Spectroscopy,” Advisor: Bret Hess (Capstone, September 2005).
  • Tyler Weeks, “Absolute Soft X-Ray Calibration Of Laser Produced Plasmas Using A Focusing Crystal Von Hamos Spectrometer,” Advisor: Michael Ware (Capstone, December 2005).

2004

  • Justus Adamson, “Ultrasonic Measurement of Light Liquid Viscosity,” Advisor: Margaret Greenwood (Capstone, July 2004).
  • Kristi Adamson, “Determining Chemical Composition of Sputtered Uranium Oxide Thin Films through X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy,” Advisor: David Allred (Senior Thesis, April 2004).
  • Joel Andrus, “Development of an Energy-Based Sound Power Measurement Device,” Advisor: Scott Sommerfeldt (Capstone, April 2004).
  • Paul Archer, “Determining Favorable Conditions for Endolithic Growth: UV Protection and Desiccation Prevention,” Advisor: David Allred (Senior Thesis, June 2004).
  • Luke Bissell, “Determining Ruthenium's Optical Constants in the Spectral Range 11-14 NM,” Advisor: David Allred (Senior Thesis, August 2004).
  • Peter Brown, “Observing Gamma Ray Burst Afterglows from BYU's Orsen Pratt Observatory,” Advisor: Joseph Moody (Senior Thesis, August 2004).
  • Thomas Butler, “Analytical and Numerical Approaches to Specific Heat-Photon Spectrum Inversion,” Advisor: William Evenson (Senior Thesis, June 2004).
  • Brent Cannon, “Model Rocket Simulation with Drag Analysis,” Advisor: Grant Hart (Capstone, April 2004).
  • Matthew Cannon, “A Prototype Resistive Plate Chamber for Muon Radiography,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson, Richard Schirato (LANL) (Senior Thesis, April 2004).
  • Ryan Chester, “Construction and Evaluation of an Acoustical Scale Model of a Mosque and a Miniature Human Voice Source,” Advisor: Timothy Leishman (Senior Thesis, December 2004).
  • Jenni Currit, “Solar Cookers for Developing Countries,” Advisor: Steven Jones, Warner Woodworth (Capstone, December 2004).
  • Brigham Russell Frandsen, “Free Electron Acceleration by a Laser: Exploration of Evanescent Waves,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Honors Thesis, July 2004).
  • Jared Green, “Goethe's Theory of Color,” Advisor: David Grandy (Capstone, July 2004).
  • Jacob Hale, “An Ultra Low-Noise Combined Confocal Optical/Atomic Force Microscope,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Senior Thesis, April 2004).
  • Daniel Hartsock, “Growth Controls of Ice Crystals in Cirrus Clouds,” Advisor: Don Morgan (BYU Geography), Tim Garrett (UofU) (Capstone, July 2004).
  • Joseph Hopper, “Current State of the Software Used to Control the Remote Observatory for Variable Object Research,” Advisor: Joseph Moody (Senior Thesis, January 2004).
  • Daniel James, “A Semi-Classical Study Of Electron Blurring In The Longitudinal Stern-Gerlach Magnet,” Advisor: Jean-Francois Van Huele (Senior Thesis, November 2004).
  • Elizabeth Jeffery, “Calibration of Standard Stars in the Galactic Cluster M67,” Advisor: Mike Joner (Senior Thesis, January 2004).
  • Jedediah Edward Jensen Johnson, “Thorium Based Mirrors for High Reflectivity in the EUV,” Advisor: David Allred (Honors Thesis, August 2004).
  • Jon Johnson, “Estimating the Absolute Brightness of Magnesium Laser-Produced Plasmas,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Senior Thesis, August 2004).
  • Kara Kemsley, “The Effects of Source Directivity on Room Acoustics Parameters,” Advisor: Timothy Leishman (Senior Thesis, April 2004).
  • David Ketcheson, “An Algebraic Characterization of Strong Stability Preserving Runge-Kutta Schemes,” Advisor: (Senior Thesis, January 2004).
  • John Manchak, “Arguments Concerning Photon Concepts,” Advisor: David Grandy (Capstone, January 2004).
  • Bonnie McLaughlin, “Creating a High Power, Laser Diode End-Pumped cw Green Laser: Cheap Green Photons,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson (Senior Thesis, March 2004).
  • David Niemi, “Observation of Entangled Photons Produced in Laser Down-Conversion,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, August 2004).
  • Rebecca Olson, “Self-Referencing Interferometer Measurement of Prism Angles with Microradian Precision,” Advisor: Dallin Durfee (Senior Thesis, January 2004).
  • Jorj Owen, “Automated, Controlled Deposition of Nanoparticles on Polyelectrolyte-Coated Silicon from Chemomechanically Patterned Droplet Arrays,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Capstone, April 2004).
  • John Painter, “Optical Levitation of Opaque Particles in a Laser Beam: Zero Gravity Experiment,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, August 2004).
  • Mario Pinoli, “Molecular Modeling of the μ-helix of Poly-L-Glutamine,” Advisor: David Busath (Capstone, August 2004).
  • Benjamin Pratt, “Laser High-Order Harmonic Generation in Gas Cells,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, January 2004).
  • John Rajikannu, “Physics in your Palm,” Advisor: Steven Jones (Capstone, January 2004).
  • Scott Raymond, “Acoustical Properties of Human Scalp Hair,” Advisor: Kullervo Hynynen (Harvard Med) (Capstone, April 2004).
  • Danny Rogers, “Ion Conductance Of Gramicidin A Channels In Assymetrical Sodium Chloride Solutions,” Advisor: David Busath (Capstone, December 2004).
  • Michael Rose, “Improving Aperture Photometry Reduction Techniques,” Advisor: Eric Hintz (Senior Thesis, April 2004).
  • Richard Sandberg, “Optical Applications of Uranium Thin-Film Compounds for the Extreme Ultraviolet and Soft X-Ray Region,” Advisor: David Allred (Senior Thesis, August 2004).
  • Kelly Smith, “Phase Matching of Laser High Harmonic Generation in a Semi-Infinite Gas Cell,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Honors Thesis, February 2004).
  • Melinda Tonks, “Nano-Level Surface Patterning Through Chemomechanical Functionalization of Silicon and Germanium Surfaces Using an Atomic Force Microscope,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Honors Thesis, March 2004).
  • Marie Urry, “Determining Optical Constants of Uranium Nitride Thin Films in the Extreme Ultraviolet (1.6-35 NM),” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, April 2004).
  • Nicholas Webb, “The Oxidation Rates of Vanadium,” Advisor: (Senior Thesis, January 2004).
  • Daniel Zurcher, “Classical Molecular Dynamics Algorithms,” Advisor: (Senior Thesis, January 2004).

2003

  • Jacob Anderson, “Level 3 Z Tracking Algorithm,” Advisor: Steven Jones (Senior Thesis, March 2003).
  • Curtis James Broadbent, “Reversible and Irreversible Energy in Dispersive/Dissipative Optical Media,” Advisor: Scott Glasgow (Senior Thesis, August 2003).
  • Danelle Elaine Brown, “Atomic Granularity and Molecular Optics Computational Studies of Atomic Structure Effects in the EUV and Soft X-Ray,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, April 2003).
  • Jay M. Call, “Gravitational Collapse in 2+1 Dimensions with a Dilation Coupled to a Cosmological Constant,” Advisor: Eric Hirschmann (Honors Thesis, June 2003).
  • Ryan Camacho, “Microstructural Analysis of Copper Thin Films for Characterization of Stress-Induced Voiding Mechanisms,” Advisor: David Allred (Senior Thesis, May 2003).
  • Donald M. Cannon, “Calculations of M=0 Normal Modes in Cold Non-Neutral Plasmas Using a Scaled Spherical Coordinate System,” Advisor: Ross Spencer (Senior Thesis, July 2003).
  • Gordon Dix, “Design and Implementation of an Automated Intensity Scanning System at the Acoustical Testing Lab of the NASA Glenn Research Center,” Advisor: Scott Sommerfeldt (Capstone, April 2003).
  • Deborah L. Gatrell, “Pedagogical Change in a Conceptual Course: A Case Study of Physical Science 100 at BYU,” Advisor: M Jeannette Lawler (Honors Thesis, June 2003).
  • James Aamodt Hart, “A Particle-In-Cell Code for Modelling Ultracold Plasmas,” Advisor: Ross Spencer (Senior Thesis, April 2003).
  • Josh Holt, “Simulating the Generation of Ultrafast Optical Superconinuum Pulses,” Advisor: Bret Hess (Senior Thesis, August 2003).
  • Casey Huffmire, “A Fundamental Understanding of Patent Law for Physicists,” Advisor: Ned Israelson (Capstone, August 2003).
  • Elke Jackson, “Rectifying Synchrotron and Monochromator Measurement Differences and Monochromator Improvements,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, April 2003).
  • J. Edward Maxwell, “Applying Filter Functions to Spectra Using the Cubic Spline Method,” Advisor: Benjamin Taylor (Senior Thesis, April 2003).
  • Matthew McDonald, “Finding Optical Constants of Uranium Oxide Mirrors Using Fortran,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, August 2003).
  • Rebecca Merrill, “A New Scheme for External-Cavity Diode Laser Stabilization,” Advisor: Dallin Durfee (Honors Thesis, March 2003).
  • Eric L. Peterson, “The Landau Damping of a Manhole Cover,” Advisor: Ross Spencer (Honors Thesis, February 2003).
  • Ross Robinson, “Removing Contaminates from Silicon Wafers to Facilitate EUV Optical Characterization,” Advisor: David Allred (Senior Thesis, August 2003).
  • Patrick William Ross, “Plasma Diagnostics for ICF Target Fabrication,” Advisor: Grant Hart (Senior Thesis, April 2003).
  • Mark Scott, “Evidence for Low Temperature D-D Fusion in TIDx Foils,” Advisor: Steven Jones (Senior Thesis, August 2003).
  • Lance Smemoe, “Interactive Waves Simulation,” Advisor: Ross Spencer, Garth Hill, Jason Dzubak (Capstone, April 2003).
  • Angela Tygerson, “Constructing Efficient Computer Models for Augmented Reality,” Advisor: Scott Sommerfeldt (Senior Thesis, April 2003).
  • Jed Whittaker, “Self-Aligned Mechanical Attachment of Carbon Nanotubes to Silicon Dioxide Structures by Selective Silicon Dioxide Chemical Vapor Deposition,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Senior Thesis, April 2003).

2002

  • Dan Allen, “Investigation of CdSe Nanocrystals by Chemical Doping With In and Perturbed Angular Correlation Spectroscopy,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Senior Thesis, April 2002).
  • Ryan Robert Anderson, “Focusing Optics with a Constant Angle Grazing Incidence Spectrograph for Spatian and Spectral Resolution of Capilary Discharge Plasmas,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, April 2002).
  • Eric Baird, “Gravitational Collapse of a Dilaton,” Advisor: Eric Hirschmann (Senior Thesis, July 2002).
  • Benjamin A. Bellville, “Single-Beam Laser Traps for Opaque or Reflective Particles,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, April 2002).
  • Cody Larry Bliss, “Optical Levitation of Intensity-Fleeing Particles in a Single-Beam Laser Trap,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, August 2002).
  • Peter Bradford, “Constructing a Pulsed Amplifier for a Tunable Diode Laser,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson (Senior Thesis, August 2002).
  • Jared Estus Daily, “Development and Characterization of a Field Electron Emission X-Ray Source,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Senior Thesis, April 2002).
  • Daniel W. Farrell (Jr.), “Single-Frequency 397 nm Diode Laser for Ca+ Spectroscopy,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson (Senior Thesis, April 2002).
  • Jacob P. Fugal, “Characteristics of a Slitless Spectroscopic Near-Infrared Emission-Line Galaxy Survey,” Advisor: Joseph Moody (Honors Thesis, April 2002).
  • Brian Hansen, “Measuring Changes in Indices of Refraction with Respect to Temperature in Birefringent Crystals,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson (Senior Thesis, December 2002).
  • Andrew Landen, “High-Intensity Laser Facility at Brigham Young University,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, May 2002).
  • Stephen W. Lee, “Design and Construction of a Hemispherical Boom for Measuring Sound Power Levels and Directivity Patterns,” Advisor: Scott Sommerfeldt (Honors Thesis, January 2002).
  • Andrew D. Ludlow, “Thermal Self Locking Measurements of Two Photon Absorption in Potassium Niobate,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson (Senior Thesis, April 2002).
  • Nathan C. Moody, “Construction and Testing of a Low-Finesse Fabry-Perot Interferometer for use in Atomic Spectroscopy,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson (Senior Thesis, August 2002).
  • Heather McKnight Smith, “Numerical Modeling of Whizzer Cone Loudspeakers,” Advisor: Scott Sommerfeldt (Senior Thesis, April 2002).
  • Joshua A. Strong, “X-Ray Fluorescence of Laser-Produced Plasmas,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Senior Thesis, December 2002).
  • Fabian Thomas Walter, “Obtaining Soft X-Ray Constants Across the 2P Edge of Fe in Thin Films by Resonant Magnetic Scattering Experiments of Polarized Soft X-Rays,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, August 2002).
  • Eva Wilcox, “Energy Resolution in Neutron Detection,” Advisor: Lawrence Rees, Bart Czirr (Honors Thesis, February 2002).

2001

  • Brian Anderson, “The Effect of Inharmonic Partials on Pitch of Piano Tones,” Advisor: William Strong (Senior Thesis, July 2001).
  • Joseph S. Choi, “In Situ Ellipsometry of Surfaces in an Ultrahigh Vacuum Thin Film Deposition Chamber,” Advisor: David Allred (Honors Thesis, June 2001).
  • Matthew Byron Crookston, “Spatial Measurements of a Capillary Discharge Plasma with a Toroidal Mirror and a Grazing Incident Spectrograph,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, April 2001).
  • Philip Du Toit, “Spin Current: The Contribution of Spin to the Probability Current for Nonrelativistic Particles,” Advisor: Jean-Francois Van Huele (Honors Thesis, June 2001).
  • Matthew Housley, “Direct CVD Growth of Carbon Nanotubes on Silicon Nitride AFM Probes,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Honors Thesis, June 2001).
  • Kathryn A. Jensen, “Laser Tracking Using Closed Loop Feedback Control,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson (Senior Thesis, April 2001).
  • Cort Johnson, “Developing an Improved Extreme Ultraviolet Filter,” Advisor: David Allred (Senior Thesis, April 2001).
  • Dale Kitchen, “A Proposed Thin Film Process for Shortening Carbon Nanotube AFM Probes,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Senior Thesis, July 2001).
  • Thomas McKnight, “Absolute Gamma Efficiency and Its Evaluation for Lithium Gadolinium Borate,” Advisor: Branton Campbell, Bart Czirr (Senior Thesis, August 2001).
  • Cynthia Mills, “Multi-Angle Reflectance Measurements in the EUV,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Honors Thesis, March 2001).
  • Ryan Monson, “Growth and Characterization of a Cadmium Selenide Nanocrystal Monolayer,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Honors Thesis, May 2001).
  • Michael (Vern) Pack, “A Single-Lens Interferometer for Introducing Gaussian Laser Beams,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, December 2001).
  • Jed Simmons, “Grazing Incidence Spectrometer for Measuring Laser High-Order Harmonics,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, March 2001).
  • Jamie Titensor, “Creating Shaped Counter-Propagating Laser Pulses to Increase High Harmonic Production,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, December 2001).
  • Brent Alan Wacaser, “Assembly of Groups of Au and CdSe/ZnS Nanocrystals Chemically Linked by 1,4-Benzenedimethanethol,” Advisor: Robert Davis (Honors Thesis, May 2001).
  • Michael J Ware, “Optical Pulse Propagation in Dispersive Systems,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (PhD Dissertation, December 2001).

2000

  • Levi Barnes, “Flexible Sets of Basis Functions for First Principles Calculations of Ground-State Energy in Crystalline Solids,” Advisor: Harold Stokes (Senior Thesis, May 2000).
  • Philip M. Nelson, “Effects of Fluorination on Gramicidin A Conductance: Analysis of Data Using 3B2S Model, Symbolic Math Software and Statistical Computations,” Advisor: David D. Busath (Honors Thesis, February 2000).
  • Liberty Rae Schwendiman, “A PHotometric Study of the Anomalous Second Period in V567 Ophiuchi,” Advisor: Eric Hintz (Senior Thesis, June 2000).
  • Liberty Rae Schwendiman, “A Photometric Study of the Anomalous Second Period in V567 Ophiuchi,” Advisor: Eric Hintz (Senior Thesis, January 2000).
  • Steven L Tait, Jr., “A Comparative Study of Various Display Formats of Speech Frequncy Spectra to Aid Lip Readers,” Advisor: William Strong (Honors Thesis, June 2000).
  • Ribeka Takahashi, “Goldhelox Project Soft X-Ray Detecting System,” Advisor: (Senior Thesis, May 2000).
  • Nephi Thompson, “A Three-Barrier Two-Site Analysis of Gramicidin Conductance in Fluorinated and Native Peptides,” Advisor: David Busath (Honors Thesis, July 2000).
  • Owen Dennis Yeates, “Transcendence: Reassessing the Religious Thinking of Sir Isaac Newton,” Advisor: David E. Bohn (Honors Thesis, March 2000).

1999

  • Kenneth S. Anderson, “Single-Beam Optical Trapping of Micron-Sized Particles,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Honors Thesis, April 1999).
  • Christopher Bass, “Characterization of CdSe Nanocrystal Photodiodes,” Advisor: Bret Hess (Senior Thesis, August 1999).
  • Robert K. Bradford, “Characterization of Pi-Proton Events Producing Charged Tracks and Four Gammas,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, May 1999).
  • Sam Carter, “Classifying Bushes of Molecular Vibrational Modes According to their Universality Classes,” Advisor: Harold Stokes (Senior Thesis, January 1999).
  • Sterling W. Cornaby, “Heliostat for Educational Display,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, April 1999).
  • Matthew Bodell Garvin, “V927 Herculis: δ Scuti γ Doradus?,” Advisor: Eric Hintz (Honors Thesis, November 1999).
  • Thomas Grant Jenkins, “The Dynamic Alternating-Direction-Implicit Algorithm,” Advisor: Ross Spencer (Senior Thesis, April 1999).
  • Angela Johnson, “Calculations of the Calcium 4s4p1P10 Radiative Lifetime via Molecular Spectroscopy of the Diatomic B1SigmaU+ State,” Advisor: Scott Bergeson (Honors Thesis, June 1999).
  • Brent E. Kraczek, “Study of Quantum Computation Through Simulation of Shor's Algorithm on a Classical Computer,” Advisor: Jean-Francois Van Huele (Honors Thesis, May 1999).
  • Shannon Lunt, “The Use of Genetic Algorithms in Multilayer Mirror Optimization,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Honors Thesis, March 1999).
  • Mary Landon Martin, “Determining Spin Wave Stiffness in a Colossal Magnetoresistive Thin Film,” Advisor: Bret Hess (Honors Thesis, June 1999).
  • Scott E. Perry, “Design, Construction, and Testing of an External-Beam PIXE System for Coin and Manuscript Analysis at Brigham Young University,” Advisor: Neil Rasband (Honors Thesis, March 1999).
  • Paul Sorensen, “Thermovision 780 System,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Senior Thesis, April 1999).
  • Matthew B. Squires, “On Determining the Optical Constants of Sputtered U and a-Si at 304 and 484 Å,” Advisor: David Allred (Honors Thesis, March 1999).
  • Michael Ware, “Phase Delay and Energy Flow in Angularly Dispersive Optical Systems,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Honors Thesis, March 1999).

1998

  • Ronald E. Ainsworth (Jr.), “Trombone Tone Sustain Simulation Through Linear Prediction,” Advisor: William Strong (Senior Thesis, December 1998).
  • Adam Fennimore, “Morphology and Oxidation of U/Al and UN/Al Multilayer MIrrors,” Advisor: David Allred (Honors Thesis, February 1998).
  • Karl Kowallis, “Developing Finite Element Meshes for the Acoustic Simulation of Jet Engines,” Advisor: Scott Sommerfeldt (Honors Thesis, January 1998).
  • Eric Scott Leishman, “Quantum Mechanics of Rigid Boxes with Voids,” Advisor: William Evenson (Honors Thesis, July 1998).
  • Jason W. Mumford, “Flame Deposition as a Mechanism for Diamond Snthesis,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Senior Thesis, April 1998).
  • David Oliphant, “Scalar Wave Scattering from a Clinder with Dirichlet Boundary Conditions Unsiong High-Order Basis Plynomials,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Senior Thesis, August 1998).
  • Troy Rockwood, “A Classical Model of an Atom in a Strong Laser Field,” Advisor: Justin Peatross (Honors Thesis, January 1998).

1997

  • Marshall Bartlett, “Pressure Dependence of Molecular Reorientation in the Low-Temperature Phases of Potassium Cyanide,” Advisor: Harold Stokes (Senior Thesis, April 1997).
  • Renee George, “High-Order Basis Functions on Wires,” Advisor: Steve Turley (Honors Thesis, February 1997).
  • Derek Hullinger, “Analysis and Design of the Solar Funnel,” Advisor: Steven Jones (Senior Thesis, September 1997).
  • Zerubbabel A. Johnson, “Simulation of a Quantum Computer on a Classical Computer,” Advisor: Jean-Francois Van Huele (Honors Thesis, July 1997).
  • Cavendish McKay, “Collisionless Damping of Plasma Waves in Finite-Length Non-Neutral Plasmas,” Advisor: Ross Spencer (Senior Thesis, April 1997).
  • Damian P. Menscher, “Modeling the Quantum Computer on the Classical Computer,” Advisor: Jean-Francois Van Huele (Honors Thesis, July 1997).
  • Brent Morring, “Complimentarity Versus Uncertainty,” Advisor: Jean-Francois Van Huele (Senior Thesis, August 1997).
  • Steve Summers, “Ultrashort Laser Pulses,” Advisor: Bret Hess (Senior Thesis, April 1997).
  • Scott L. Vance, “Search for Fusion from Sonoluminescence in Ammonium Amalgam: A Null Result,” Advisor: Steven Jones (Honors Thesis, February 1997).

1996

  • David Christiansen, “Development of Diagnostics for an X-Ray Laser,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Senior Thesis, May 1996).
  • Teresa Griffin Fairbanks, “The Characteristic Frequency of Formamidinium-Induced Noise in Gramicidin A Channels: Voltage and Concentration Dependence,” Advisor: David D. Busath (Honors Thesis, August 1996).
  • Dawn K. Gifford, “Comparison of ORPA Suprathermal Electron and OPA Solar Wind Proton Data from the Pioneer Venus Orbiter,” Advisor: Douglas Jones (Honors Thesis, March 1996).
  • Samuel T. Jones, “Physical Analysis of Olmec Artifacts,” Advisor: Steven Jones (Honors Thesis, March 1996).
  • Lee Loveridge, “Applying Supersymmetry to Quantum Mechanics with a study of Bound States in the Continuum,” Advisor: Jean-Francois Van Huele (Senior Thesis, May 1996).
  • Karl D. Nelson, “Thermoacoustic Cooling,” Advisor: Mark Nelson (Honors Thesis, December 1996).
  • Gregory B. Thompson, “Reactive Gas Sputtering of Lithium Compound Thin Films,” Advisor: David Allred (Senior Thesis, June 1996).
  • B. Scott Williams, “On Photo-Assisted Atomic Layered Epitaxy of Iron Pentacarbonyl,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Senior Thesis, August 1996).

1995

  • Jonathan A. Bennett, “Discrepancy Between Theory and Experiment of Aspect Ratio Measurements in Non-Neutral Plasmas,” Advisor: Grant Mason (Honors Thesis, November 1995).
  • Taylor Y. Cardall, “Exploitation of Interfacial Tension as a Noninvasive Diagnostic Method for Canned Food Products,” Advisor: Steven Jones (Honors Thesis, July 1995).
  • Joel Curzon, “An Evaluation of the Supreme Court Decision in Wickard v. Filburn in Light of the Original Intent of the Constitution and Early Pecedent,” Advisor: Dr. Gary Bryner (Honors Thesis, July 1995).
  • Dale Eliason, “Software Intellectual Property: Billings 4,714,989 Patent Validity and Impact,” Advisor: Evan L. Ivie (Honors Thesis, March 1995).
  • William Henstrom, “Computational Study of Cluster Models for Crystals Used as Gamma Ray Scintillators,” Advisor: Manuel Berrondo (Senior Thesis, April 1995).
  • Mitch Larsen, “Construction of Optical Components by Ultrastructure Processing,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Senior Thesis, February 1995).
  • Kenneth Nelson, “A Photometric Study of the Pulsation Period for BL Camelopardalis,” Advisor: Mike Joner (Honors Thesis, April 1995).
  • Noe Yamaguchi, “Pioneer Venus Orbiter Retarding Potential Analyzer Observations of the Electron Component of teh Solar Wind, and of the Venus Bow Shock and Magnetosheath,” Advisor: Douglas Jones (Honors Thesis, March 1995).
  • Y. E. Young, “The Piecewise Parabolic Method in Plasma Simulation,” Advisor: Ross Spencer (Honors Thesis, March 1995).

1994

  • Kristen Adams, “A Presentation of the Mapping of LBN434 and Its Ramifications on the Assumption of Clear Seeing at high Galactic Lattitudes,” Advisor: Joseph Moody (Honors Thesis, July 1994).
  • Arle S. Beckwith, “Particle Interferometry to Understand the Quantum Entity,” Advisor: Jean-Francois Van Huele (Senior Thesis, August 1994).
  • R. K. Berg, “Solutions of the Convection Equation by the Piecewise Parabolic Method,” Advisor: Ross Spencer (Honors Thesis, April 1994).
  • Grant Jensen, “A Comparison of Asynchronous and Synchronous Speech Analysis,” Advisor: William Strong (Honors Thesis, April 1994).
  • Michael J. Lund, “Proposed Walk-In Labs for Physics 431: Critical Phenomena and Vapor-Liquid Coexistence,” Advisor: Dean Barnett (Senior Thesis, May 1994).
  • Lisi Anne Neff, “Mathematical and Graphical Investigation of a Complex-Variable Description of Electrostatic and Magnetostatic Fields,” Advisor: Everett Larson (Honors Thesis, November 1994).
  • Matthew Neil Rasband, “Motsa Optimization Using Vascular Phantoms,” Advisor: William Dibble (Honors Thesis, April 1994).
  • Shawn Young, “Searching for Asymptotically Flat Metrics in Cylindrical Coordinates,” Advisor: Kent Harrison (Senior Thesis, May 1994).

1993

  • Christian Y. Cardall, “Extraction of Dynamical Equations from Chaoitic Data,” Advisor: Neil Rasband (Honors Thesis, July 1993).

1992

  • Branton Campbell, “Pulsed Nuclear Magneitic Resonance Study of (NH4)2(SO4)3,” Advisor: Harold Stokes (Senior Thesis, May 1992).
  • Richard Clawson, “Analysis of New Family of Vacuum Solutions of the Equations of General Relativity,” Advisor: Kent Harrison (Senior Thesis, May 1992).
  • Evan D. Hansen, “High Purity Crystalline Silicon,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Honors Thesis, April 1992).
  • Nathan Rhead Hilton, “Characterization of Multilayers Using a Scanning Probe Microscope,” Advisor: Larry Knight (Honors Thesis, May 1992).
  • Mont A. Johnson, “Simulation of a Simplified Violin Via Computer,” Advisor: William Strong (Senior Thesis, April 1992).

1991

1990

  • Stephen M. Setzer, “M Giant Space Density in the MF17 Region,” Advisor: Clark Christensen (Honors Thesis, July 1990).